Privacy

Japara is committed to respecting privacy rights and complying with all applicable privacy laws governing the use of personal information.

The following privacy information is of a general nature based on our Privacy Policy for our residential care and accommodation operations. Separate privacy documents exist for other aspects of our business including for staff and visitors.

As set out in our Privacy Policy, we collect personal information from you and third parties so we can provide services to you, and to your authorised representatives on your behalf, and for our other business functions and activities. This may include information relating to your current state of health, your medical history and personal identification information. We also collect personal information when we need to comply with Commonwealth, State and Territory laws.

We may collect your personal information in paper and electronic form. We aim to keep your personal information secure and take reasonable steps to ensure such information is protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We may at times need to disclose your personal information to a third party such as an authorised representative, health service or other service provider. We may also need to disclose information to Governments and their agencies for funding and accreditation purposes or where otherwise required by law to do so.

We will take reasonable steps to inform you about the use of your personal information. If we find we have no further need for your personal information and are otherwise not required by law to retain it, we may remove it from our systems and destroy it.

You are entitled to access your personal information (except in special circumstances) and are encouraged to advise us of any changes if the information is out of date, inaccurate or misleading.

You can contact us if you have queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, including to make a complaint relating to a breach of your privacy. Whilst we seek for you to raise any concerns you may have with us in the first instance, you may raise any concerns regarding your privacy or make a complaint directly to others including the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission whose contact details are set out within our Privacy Policy.

To view our Privacy Policy for staff, please click here. 

To view our Privacy Policy for visitors and staff to access our premises, please click here.